Skin & Hair Glossary of ingredients & terms. Defining how to best use hair & skin ingredients. Updated regularly.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M
N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V |W| X | Y | Z
- Quatrofolate is B9, Folate or Folic Acid. The most authentic form of folic acid within a B supplement. It is involved in DNA, red blood cells, and RNA production. Folate prevents anemia and anemia-associated hair issues.
- Quaternium Ammonium Compounds (Quats)
- Quats make hair behave and easier to brush. They are compounds with a specific molecular structure that is attracted to hair. They grab onto a hair strand in chains of layers, and together create the look and feel of a smooth surface which is easier to brush without causing breakage. Commonly seen in shampoos and conditioners.
- On an ingredient list, a Quat may be listed as: behentrimonium chloride, behenalkonium betaine, benzalkonium chloride, cetrimonium chloride, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, dicetyldimonium chloride, dihydrogenated tallow benzylmonium chloride, or stearalkonium chloride.
Queen Anne’s Lace
- The common name for Daucus Carota Sativa, Bird’s Nest or wild carrot. It is a white wildflower with lace-like umbrels. Orange carrots as we know them have been cultivated from this wild carrot. High in Vitamin A, wild carrot provides care for rough, dry, flaky skin and protects normal skin. High in antioxidants, it repairs skin damage and wrinkles. 
- It stimulates the growth of new tissue and new skin, thus promoting a clearer, brighter, evenly toned complexion. By contributing moisture it keeps skin supple. Regular use on dry and cracked skin can result in the faster healing of scars. It calms irritation and the fades redness in acne marks and scars. Oil from the seed has been used cosmetically in anti-wrinkle creams.
- Quercetin is a polyphenol antioxidant and anti-inflammatory It is found in red wine, green apples, green tea, and berries.
- It is available in supplement form and also as an ingredient in topical skincare.
- Quince Seed
- Quince seed is a natural thickener in cosmetics. While it is natural, it is strongly astringent and not suitable for sensitive skin types.
- Alves-Silva, Jorge M et al. “New Claims for Wild Carrot (Daucus carota subsp. carota) Essential Oil.” Evidence-based complementary and alternative medicine : eCAM vol. 2016 (2016): 9045196. doi:10.1155/2016/904519